How to Apply a Schengen Visa to Italy in Dubai?

How to Apply a Schengen Visa to Italy in Dubai?

“A Schengen visa is a document that you require if you wish to travel to any countries part of the Schengen zone. Once you have this, you may enter the Schengen zone and visit as much countries you want within the validity of your visa. The duration of your total stay in Schengen countries shall not exceed 90 days in a period of 6 months, starting from the date of first entry. The Schengen countries are as follows: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

From: http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/

Before visiting any European country under the Schengen area, one has to acquire a Schengen visa. In our case, Italy is our main destination on May 2017. This means we’ll be staying more days here than the other countries listed on our itinerary. You may also apply with the first Schengen country or the first point of entry. Since our friends found it easy to apply with CKGS or Cox and Kings Global Services, we’ve chosen them to submit our applications. So here’s a step by step guide on how we acquired our Schengen visa to Italy.

Steps on Applying a Schengen Tourist Visa to Italy from Dubai

A. Apply your visa not earlier than 90 days before your scheduled date of arrival. Click here to check if your nationality requires a visa to enter Italy. Since we are Filipinos, we need to have a Schengen visa before going to any Schengen country.

B. Gather all documents required mentioned in this checklist provided by CKGS.

Documents required via CKGS Application Center

  1. Application form duly completed and signed. You can either download the form here or fill up the online form available in their site. You need to register an account and use Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox. We tried the online form but the field for the first point of entry has an error so we just fill it up manually.
  2. 1 passport size colour photograph, white background. Photo specifications here. 
  3. Original and 1 photocopy of passport valid for 90 days from the return date. Issued less than 10 years ago, at least 2 free pages (face to face)
  4. Photocopy of UAE Residence Visa valid at least 90 days from the date of intended end of the requested visa.
  5. Previous Schengen, USA, UK visa photocopy.
  6. No Objection Certificate from local sponsor or employer which mentions: your name and designation, name and designation of the managerial signatory, applicant’s monthly salary, start of employment date and no objection to travel in Italy on travel dates. It should be address to the Consulate General of the Republic of Italy and not to Italy CKGS just like what my first NOC stated! (FIRST REASON why we need to set another appointment date!haha.)
  7. Company License and Employment Labor Contract (YES! They also need this! When we applied our Greece visa, VFS Global did not require it.)
  8. Bank statements for the last 3 months. Note that it should be on a bank letter head or photocopies with original bank stamp.
  9. Confirmed hotel booking or letter of invitation of the Italian host or details of private accommodation. The SECOND REASON why we set for another appointment was the incomplete booking details we’ve provided. Since all our accommodations are under a barter agreement apart from three, we thought that by simply printing the email conversations will be fine. But we’re totally wrong! It should mention the check in and checkout date, booking confirmation, address and contact of the accommodation. It was very easy if it’s booked from booking.com as the confirmation from them is complete.
  10. Medical travel insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euro inclusive of repatriation flight. We applied with AFC holidays in Karama and paid AED 165 for 60 days. One month cost AED 110 but we’re traveling for 31 days from April 28 to May 28 (Imagined my regret! It’s only a day guys and yet we paid for 2 months!haha) You can also apply a travel insurance with MetLife in Garhoud whichever is convenient to you.
  11. Copy of Flight Booking or airline tickets.

C. Before we gather all the above documents, we already set our first appointment at CKGS on March 16. They have until 7:00 pm appointment which works perfect for employees. I suggest you to only set an appointment if you’re 100% sure that you can COMPLETE all the documents above beforehand. BOOK your appointment here.

D. Pay online. After booking our appointment, we chose to pay online but you can also pay directly in the Center on your appointment day. Bring an exact amount. Each person cost AED 357 including SMS service fee.

On the Appointment Day

  1. Make sure to have all the required documents as stated in this checklist along with the appointment date confirmation and receipt (if paid online). Be there at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time. CKGS is located next to Sofitel Hotel downtown and a few steps from Burj Khalifa/Dubai Mall Metro Station. We got lost during our first appointment since we brought a car. It’s better to take the train.
  2. Present your appointment letter and documents. The security officer will check your documents first before letting you inside. When everything’s fine, she will accompany you inside and will be given a number.
  3. Wait for your number to be called. There were like 6 applicants before us so we waited for around 45 minutes. Though there are signs of mobile needs to be switch off, the Center wasn’t really strict. There’s even a lady who’s talking nonstop over the phone!
  4. When it’s your turn, the agent will check thoroughly all the documents. It is worth to note that the agents in CKGS are the kindest and most accommodating we’ve encountered here in Dubai but they’re strict when it comes to checking the documents (of course!).
  5. When everything’s fine, you will be asked to go directly with the biometric scanning area. And then you’ll be given a receipt that you need to keep and show when collecting your passport.

Passport Collection

E. Our second appointment date was on March 23, Thursday. The CKGS will email and send you a SMS (if availed) when your passport is ready for collection. Don’t forget to bring your emirates id and receipt upon collection. Visa has been approved after a week from date of appointment.

Schengen Visa Application Dubai

Final Notes

Please note that we are not connected with CKGS or Italy Consulate. The guide above is based on our own experience. With complete and accurate documents submitted, anyone can find it easy to apply a Schengen visa with CKGS. We can’t wait to visit Italy and the rest of European countries on our list! Like our Facebook page  or follow our Instagram stories on April 28 – May 28 for live updates of our month long travel 🙂

*Main featured photo courtesy of Doc Gelo Santos. He traveled Italy for 2 weeks. Visit his blog to fuel your wanderlust. Thanks Doc for allowing us to use your photo 🙂


You might also like

16 comments

tj February 7, 2018 - 5:19 am

Hi Joanna, just dropping by again to say thank you for your blog. We got our approved Schengen Visa after 7 days ( including friday and saturday) . Thank you for all the information, keep on writing blogs , godbless .

Reply
Joanna Villanueva February 9, 2018 - 1:44 am

Glad to hear the good news Tj! We’re so happy to help in a little way. Enjoy your trip! Godbless 🙂

Reply
Rose February 6, 2018 - 10:13 am

Hi . Do i really need a us, or europe visa before applying for italy/schengen visa? Will they not accept my application if i cannot present a copy of any us, europe or schengen visa?
Kase one of the requirement is a copy or US or Europe visa? Thank you po.

Reply
Joanna Villanueva February 9, 2018 - 1:45 am

Hi Rose, No. You dont need any previous visa. Kung meron ka lang dun mo isubmit. As long as you have the other required documents, then youre good to go. Goodluck 🙂

Reply
jenny January 29, 2018 - 6:07 am

Hello po ate joanna, during appointment po ba i interviewhin ka pa po ba nila or e checheck lang po nila mga documents mo? and regarding po sa bank account dapat po ba nasa uae bank account ang savings mo hindi po ba allow yung nasa pilipinas na bank account mo?thank you po.:)

Reply
Joanna Villanueva February 2, 2018 - 1:23 am

Hi Jenny, Oo iinterviewhin ka na din nila same time that they’ll be checking your documents. Yung sa amin UAE bank account. I think mas ok kung UAE bank pero siguro kung maprove mo that you can use that card when you’re in Italy then everything will be fine.

Reply
Shoaib January 13, 2018 - 12:06 pm

Hello..
Is labor contract necessary?? because my labor contract states half my salary, as my company never updates my salary whenever they renew my visa, suppose my NOC and Bank statement will show 12000 dhs salary and my labor contract will show 6000 dhs. salary which was my first salary 8 years ago, there will be a problem??
And at last can i purchase an original Emirates Flex Plus ticket with my credit card and later after getting visa refund it as they allow free cancellation on this option..??
Your feed back will be highly appreciated.

Reply
Joanna Villanueva January 17, 2018 - 1:25 am

Hi Shoaib, Yes, labor contract is a requirement. Make sure to bring a copy. It doesn’t matter how much is the salary mentioned in the contract. As long as you have enough amount in your bank account to cover the days that you’ll be traveling, youre good to go. I’m not sure about the Emirates ticket, you have to call them about the cancellation policy. Goodluck!

Reply
tj December 30, 2017 - 4:34 pm

Hi did you submit the itinerary for travel activities.
And cover letter mentioning the attachments of documents submitted with your visa application.

Reply
Joanna Villanueva January 1, 2018 - 9:50 am

Hi Tj, we print a sample itinerary of the day to day activities. You can DIY or take something from the web. We did not prepare any cover letter.
Goodluck on your application and enjoy Italy!

Reply
TJ January 2, 2018 - 7:22 pm

Hi Joanna, thanks for your reply.
Sorry I had some questions I hope you can help me out with.
Did you buy your airline ticket or did you book it through a travel agency and it showed validity for a few days like a week or so. The reason for this question is if it takes the embassy too long to approve your visa don’t want to spend a fortune or rebooking it or cancellation.
Hotel booking if done through booking.com or agoda shows the option you are just booking you don’t pay any thing right now. You will pay upon Check In.
Is the booking coming from booking.com or the hotel.?
Is such kind of booking accepted by the embassy.

Reply
Joanna Villanueva January 3, 2018 - 2:23 am

Hi TJ,
We bought our airline tickets on our own via Pegasus airline (we went to several countries before Italy). You should book a confirmed ticket with a rebooking or cancellation option. If it came from a travel agency, make sure that its valid and seats are reserved.
For the hotel booking, yes we bought from Booking.Com with free cancellation or paid upon check-in.
These hotel booking will be accepted by the embassy.

You don’t need to worry that you won’t get an approved visa from Italy Embassy. As long as you have a confirmed tickets, booking and other documents needed, you’re good to go.

Reply
TJ January 8, 2018 - 5:03 pm

Comment

I had some questions
Point no.10 My husband is having Indian passport so what should be filled for my daughters form as she is a minor and her nationality is Philippines.
So is it supposed to be filled as follows-
Mr.xyz -Husband’s last name,first name our address do we write it again and Indian national-Fathers Nationality.

Point 19 for Minor current occupation should we write None or N/A ,Minor

Last point 33
We are paying our ticket fully so do we tick prepaid transport.
Hotel booking we have confirmed reservation,not paid yet. Just reservation made through booking.com we will pay it at the hotel it says upon Check In.
We have blocked the dates using our credit card.
So do we tick prepaid accommodation. On the form as well.

Joanna Villanueva January 9, 2018 - 2:25 am

Hi TJ, I’m not sure about filling up a form for a minor since we only applied for me and my husband. However I can help with the other points, you can put N/A on No. 19 since your daughter isn’t working. No. 33, just check the first box “by the applicant himself/herself” means of support “cash” and credit card if you’ll be using those.If you really find it difficult to fill up the form, go to CKGS directly and dont hesitate to ask for help.

Angelica Jugueta April 27, 2017 - 2:33 am

Wow that’s a lot of countries to visit for one visa! Mahirap po ba magapply ate joanna? And if you don’t mind po, mga how much po dapat yung nasa bank account para mas possible na maapprove? Thanks ate. And God Bless po sa Eurotrip nyo! 🙂

Ey | The PolyHobbyist

Reply
Joanna Villanueva April 27, 2017 - 5:41 am

Hi Angelica, thanks for visiting our blog 🙂 Madali lang xa as long as complete yung requirements mo. Mababait pati yung mga nsa CKGS. Yung sa laman ng bank account is depende sa kung gano ka katagal sa Europe. Salamat. Sobrang excited na kami, hehe

Reply

Leave a Comment